November 2nd, 2014

Facebook.com – We are beyond excited to announce that the Swedish actor Joel Kinnaman will receive the Eliason Merit Award 2014 !! The red carpet event will take place at the unique and beautiful Victorian in Santa Monica, during the American Film Market, on November 7th 2014. The award ceremony will feature top performances including

October 31st, 2014

Comicbookmovie.com – In honor of the return of CW’s Arrow these past few weeks, I thought I would create a fancast for a big screen adaptation of Green Arrow. Now, keep in mind as you take a look at my cast, that this iteration of Green Arrow would exist within the DCCU that I have

October 14th, 2014

Variety.com – It was Yolanda Yakketyyak, with her mysterious celebrity real estate ways, who first tattled to this eager-eared property gossip that uncommonly comely Swedish-born actor Joel Kinnaman — currently co-starring on “The Killing” — surreptitiously shelled out $2.45 million (via trust) for a revamped, 1970s mock-Med abode high in the hills above the Sunset

September 7th, 2014

Screenrelish.com – The third and final chapter in the acclaimed crime saga EASY MONEY (also known in as SNABBA CASH) sees ROBOCOP and THE KILLING’s rising star Joel Kinnaman return to the role that made his name. EASY MONEY III: LIFE DELUXE promises another intense thrill ride for genre fans as his antihero JW seeks

September 7th, 2014

HollywoodReporter.com – Will ‘Knight of Cups’ premiere this year? Between 1973’s Badlands and 2011’s Tree of Life, Terrence Malick directed only five films before quickly releasing his sixth film, To The Wonder, in 2012. Now, at 70, Malick looks to increase his career output considerably with three new films: two narrative features, both in postproduction,

September 7th, 2014

KDramaStars.com – Fans of “The Killing” TV series, which ended a few weeks ago, know that it’s a remake of the original Danish show “Forbrydelsen” but AMC and Netflix networks outdid themselves and gained a cult following in the process. Meanwhile, cast Joel Kinnaman signs on with WME. Morwenna Ferrier wrotefor The Guardian that “The

August 23rd, 2014

Deadline.com – WME has signed The Killing‘s Joel Kinnaman, the agency said in a wide announcement. The Stockholm-bred thesp crossed over stateside as the street-tough Detective Holder on AMC’s cop show and starred in MGM and Sony’s RoboCop reboot earlier this year. The Killing was revived for a fourth season on Netflix this month. Kinnaman,

Meet Joel
Real Name: Charles Joel Nordström
Other Names: Joel Kinnaman
Birthday: November 25, 1979
Height: 6’2”
Hometown: Stockholm, Sweden

Kinnaman was born and raised in Stockholm, Sweden. His mother Bitte Kinnaman, a therapist, is Swedish. His father, Steve Kinnaman (originally David Kinnaman), is American, and left the United States at the time of the Vietnam War. He has both Swedish and American citizenship due to his father's United States birth. Joel's father, whose family was from the American Midwest, is of English, Irish, Scottish, and German descent, while Joel's mother is Jewish (she is descended from Ukrainian Jewish immigrants to Sweden). He has five sisters, one of whom is actress Melinda Kinnaman (his half-sister). Through his childhood, Kinnaman learned two languages as he "[spoke] English with my dad and Swedish with my mom". Kinnaman spent a year in Texas as a high school exchange student. More?

AD Code
Current Projects
Run All Night
Joel as Mike Conlon.
Status: Post-Production
Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Thriller
Release Date: April 17, 2015
An aging hitman is forced to take on his brutal former boss to protect his estranged son and his family. + IMDB / Images / Official

Child 44
Joel as Wasilij Nikitin.
Status: Post-Production
Genre: Drama | Thriller
Release Date: April 17, 2015
Set in Stalin-era Soviet Union, a disgraced MGB agent is dispatched to investigate a series of child murders -- a case that begins to connect with the very top of party leadership. + IMDB / Images / Official

Knight of Cups
Joel as TBA.
Status: Post-Production
Genre: Drama | Romance
Release Date: TBA
A man, temptations, celebrity, and excess. + IMDB / Images / Official

The Killing (2011-2014)
Joel as Stephen Holder.
Status: streaming on netflix
Genre: Crime | Drama | Mystery
An American crime drama television series based upon the Danish television series Forbrydelsen (The Crime). + IMDB / Images / Official

Latest Images
ccd77d95-2e94-37dd-81c5-660a02be71df.jpg
713d1cdb-bb48-31d8-8245-657ff05b3465.jpg
d199c8ae-76be-358f-b6be-0f79b28e1750.jpg
ee32a333-47dc-3000-88e3-6f5648cb318b.jpg
3065519481_Ulf_B_rjesson.jpg
tumblr_n2g0qnrMfS1tu2tw0o1_500.jpg
tumblr_n2g0qnrMfS1tu2tw0o2_500.jpg
tumblr_n2g0qnrMfS1tu2tw0o3_1280.jpg
tumblr_ndvw1eAYKw1rjn473o1_500.png
Collective
Important Dates
  • No dates present
Elites



[ View more affiliates ] [ Apply for affiliation ]
Candids Policy
TV Schedule
Follow Us
Connections
Any page claiming to be Joel NOT listed here is FAKE. Please block and report pages that are impersonating him!
Site Information
» Site Name: Joel Kinnaman Fan
» Launched: May 12, 2011
» Owner: Melanie Jo
» Host: Fan Sites
» Reads: Privacy Policy | DMCA
» Designer: Ray
» Contact: Here
» Fans Online: Online Users
» Visitors: since 05/11/12


JoelKinnamanFan.org is not affiliated with Joel. I am not claiming to be him, his management or anyone associated with him. This is a non-profit website, created by a dedicated fan and nothing more. All photos, media and website content found on this website are copyrighted to original owners unless stated otherwise and are being used under the fair Copyright Law 107.

JoelKinnamanFan.Org
© 2011- | All Rights Reserved.